Film Fan Site

Joan Crawford


Birth name: Lucille Fay LeSueur
Birth: 23 March 1904
Died: 10 May 1977
Nationality: American
Hollywood Walk Star: Yes
Joan Crawford

Career / Biography

Joan Crawford was a popular actress from her silent black and white films of the 1920's through to the 1960's. She is most well know for her Oscar winning role in Mildred Pierce and opposite Bette Devis in What Ever Happened To Baby Jane. In the 1930's she was one of MGM's biggest stars but as roles declined, she moved over to Warner Brothers. She was married four times and her first husband was Douglas Fairbanks Jr. She was a 1926 WAMPAS Baby

Films

The Karate Killers (1967)
I Saw What You Did (1965)
What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962)
Torch Song (1953)
Sudden Fear (1952)
The Damned Don't Cry (1950)
Flamingo Road (1949)
Possessed (1947)
Daisy Kenyon (1947)
Humoresque (1946)
Mildred Pierce (1945)
A Woman's Face (1941)
The Women (1939)
The Bride Wore Red (1937)
Rain (1932)
Grand Hotel (1932)
Laughing Sinners (1931)
Our Dancing Daughters (1928) - Silent

Oscars

Won - Best Actress - Mildred Pierce (1945)
Nomination - Best Actress - Sudden Fear (1952)
Nomination - Best Actress - Possessed (1947)

Joan CrawfordJoan CrawfordJoan CrawfordJoan Crawford