Audrey Hepburn Film Fan Site

Birth name : Audrey Kathleen Ruston


Birth : 4 May 1929
Died : 20 January 1993
Nationality: Ireland
Audrey Hepburn

Comment
Audrey Hepburn was brought up in Europe and suffered in Holland in World War 2. She then moved to London and studied ballet but was told that was not her career, though in Secret People she danced all her own ballet routines as her first main role. Her big break came when she was cast in the Broadway production of Gigi. From that she was cast in Roman Holiday and was awarded an Oscar for her performance at the age of 24. After that she stared in Sabrina and had an Oscar nomination and statred to work with the fashon designer Givency. With Funny Face she became a fashion icon as well as an actress. In the Nun's Story she plays a more serious role as a nun in World War Two. The highlight of her as a style icon is in her performance in Breakfast At Tiffany's. It is the film that she is best known for is her performances as Holly Golightly in Breakfast At Tiffany's. In many ways her biggest performance was as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, though her performance in Wait Until Dark may be her best dramatic performance. She then had a ten year break to bring upher family before returning for a couple of films. In later life she worked for UNICEF.
Films
Always (1989)
Robin And Marion (1976)
Wait Until Dark (1967)
My Fair Lady (1964)
Charade (1963)
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
The Nuns Story (1959)
Sabrina (1954)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Secret People (1952)
Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Laughter In Paradise (1951)

Young Wive's Tale (1951)
Oscars
Won - Best Actress - Roman Holiday (1953)
Nomination - Best Actress - Wait Until Dark (1961)
Nomination - Best Actress - Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Nomination - Best Actress - Nuns Story (1959)
Nomination - Best Actress - Sabrina (1954)
Audrey HepburnAudrey HepburnAudrey Hepburn